top of page

Privacy Policy

Updated May 18 2023

The privacy and security of personal information is very important to Peazy and its affiliates (“Company”). It is Company’s policy to protect and respect the privacy of personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws. This Privacy Policy explains Company’s privacy and security practices with respect to all personal information in the possession and control of Company, and may be supplemented by specific policies, procedures, and practices. 

Why does Company collect personal information?

Company may collect personal information from individuals (such as from customers, staff, sub-contractors, and suppliers) for the following purposes:

  • To allow the performance and completion of the Requested Services;

  • To administer, plan, and manage the relationship with individuals and to communicate with individuals;

  • To provide individuals with requested information, products, and/or services;

  • To better understand how Company may improve its products and services, to develop and conduct its business and operations, and for other internal business purposes; 

  • To provide individuals with information on current and future products and services or other developments with respect to Company and its affiliates and partners (in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation – see below); and

  • To comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements or to protect Company’s legal rights and property;

(collectively, the “Authorized Purposes”).

The type of information that Company may collect from individuals includes, for example, name, email address, address, phone number, payment information and other information individuals choose to provide. 

Company may collect personal information for other purposes where it has a legal duty or right to do so or where Company has a good faith belief that it is necessary to protect the property or rights of Company. 

Company does not collect personal information for any other purposes, unless it has the consent of the individual to whom it relates.

 

How does Company collect personal information?

Company only collects personal information about an individual with the individual’s knowledge and consent. Generally, this means that Company collects personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates, whether via Company’s website, e-mail, telephone, fax, or in person. Occasionally, Company may collect personal information from third party sources, but only with the knowledge and consent of the individual or where otherwise authorized by law.

 

Visitors to Company’s website should also be aware that anonymous technical information may be collected by Company as a result of a visit to Company’s website. For example, this information may include the visitor’s IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring website addresses. Company uses this anonymous technical information for purposes such as diagnosing problems with Company’s servers, improving the operation and content of Company’s websites and compiling aggregate and statistical information.

 

Company will not attempt to link or match such anonymous technical information with any personally-identifiable information unless Company has an individual’s consent, Company (or its service providers) have detected or reasonably suspect any unlawful use of Company’s services or a security breach, or Company has a legal duty or right to do so.

Company may use “cookies” on its website. “Cookies” are small text files placed on computers that can collect and store a variety of information. Permanent cookies are stored indefinitely on a user’s hard drive unless manually deleted, while temporary cookies are automatically deleted from the user’s browser upon logging out of a website. Web browsers typically allow users to disable permanent and/or temporary cookies.

 

Please note that we use Google Analytics. There is more information about how Google collects, uses, and processes data at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. 

Please note that Company's website contains links to other websites. Company is not responsible for the privacy practices used or followed by other websites. You are encouraged to be aware of when you leave Company's website, and to read the privacy statements of each and every website you may visit that may collect personal information from you.

When does Company use or disclose personal information?

Company only uses or discloses personal information as reasonably required to facilitate the Authorized Purposes listed above. 

The Company discloses the User’s name, phone number, email and address to Service Providers to allow for the performance and completion of Requested Services. 

In some cases, Company may share personal information with third party service providers performing functions on Company’s behalf, including, for example, vendors that provide information technology services or provide analytics or assessment services. 

Company does not otherwise use or disclose personal information unless Company has an individual’s consent, Company has a good faith belief that disclosure of the information is necessary to protect the rights or property of Company, or Company has a legal duty or right to do so.

Company does not rent, sell or trade customer lists or other personal information.   

Consent – Is there a choice?

Individuals provide their consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by Company when they provide their information to Company or use its products or services.

Individuals can deny or withdraw their consent to Company’s collection, use and disclosure of their personal information at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to any legal or contractual requirements. However, if consent is denied or withdrawn, Company may not be able to provide certain products or services.

Company and its affiliates may use personal information to inform individuals of current and/or new products or services or other developments that Company or its affiliates or partners believe will be of interest to individuals in accordance with applicable laws including Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. Such communications may be made by way of telephone, text message, direct messaging, e-mail, fax or regular mail. Individuals provide their consent to Company and its affiliates and partners contacting them in this manner when they use Company’s products or services. Individuals may opt-out of receiving such communications by contacting Company at the address below. 

How does Company protect the security of personal information?

Company has in place reasonable policies, procedures and safeguards (including physical, technological and organizational measures) designed to protect the security of personal information under its control. 

The protection of personal information is of paramount concern to Company, and Company is prepared to take appropriate and timely steps in the event of any incidents involving personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

Company makes every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. This may involve requesting further information or updates from individuals. Company relies on individuals to notify Company if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with Company.

Company retains personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or for legal or business purposes.

Does Company provide access to personal information?

Company will provide individuals with access to the personal information Company holds about them in accordance with applicable laws. Company reserves the right to require that any request for access to personal information be made in writing. Generally, there is no cost for such access. However, Company reserves the right to charge such costs on a case by case basis in accordance with applicable laws. The individual will be notified in advance if charges apply.

Company will correct or amend the personal information in its files where it can be shown that the information is incorrect or incomplete. 

Storage and Processing

Company will store the personal information on its internal servers and/or with its services providers. 

Company’s service providers may store and/or process personal information outside of Canada (including in the United States of America). When information is stored or processed outside of Canada, it may be subject to the laws of and be accessible by legal authorities in such other jurisdictions. Company has taken appropriate technical, organizational, and legal steps to secure this information. 

Contact Company 

For further information about Company’s privacy practices, to make a request for access to personal information to exercise any other rights outlined in this Privacy Policy, please contact Company’s Privacy Officer at privacy@bookpeazy.com .

 

The foregoing policy is effective as of May 18, 2023, the Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with applicable laws – please check our website for updates to this Privacy Policy.

bottom of page